Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Short clips...how?  (Read 4502 times)
KevinA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 898


WWW
« on: June 29, 2013, 02:29:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Most editing software is designed to take short clips and splice together to turn them into a long film.
I want to do the opposite, take a long clip and make a selection of 5-10 second clips. Is there a technique I can use in FCP X to take say a 30 second clip, slice it into say 3, 10 second clips and output them as 3 separate clips. I can't figure out how to do it, other than one section at a time in different projects.
If not FCP X any other suggestions?
Logged

Kevin.
RFPhotography
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2013, 03:40:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Not familiar with FCP, but most editing packages will let you render a specific portion of the clip.  Generally you mark the start and end points and tell the software to render just that section.
Logged
KevinA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 898


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2013, 03:50:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Not familiar with FCP, but most editing packages will let you render a specific portion of the clip.  Generally you mark the start and end points and tell the software to render just that section.
Yes one portion, but I can't see how to break a clip into portions and export the clips as separate entities.
Logged

Kevin.
RFPhotography
Guest
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2013, 05:23:21 PM »
ReplyReply

You shouldn't need to.  By selecting just a segment of the full clip you should be able to render that out as a separate clip.
Logged
KevinA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 898


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2013, 05:59:41 PM »
ReplyReply

You shouldn't need to.  By selecting just a segment of the full clip you should be able to render that out as a separate clip.
Yeah I know, but what if I want 3 or 6 sections and want each to be a separate clip when rendered?
Logged

Kevin.
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2013, 06:45:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Then you select and render each separately. 
Logged

Sareesh Sudhakaran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 547


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2013, 11:08:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Most editing software is designed to take short clips and splice together to turn them into a long film.
I want to do the opposite, take a long clip and make a selection of 5-10 second clips. Is there a technique I can use in FCP X to take say a 30 second clip, slice it into say 3, 10 second clips and output them as 3 separate clips. I can't figure out how to do it, other than one section at a time in different projects.
If not FCP X any other suggestions?

You can try Roles. Roles can be exported separately as individual clips.
Logged

Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Morgan_Moore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2220


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2013, 04:30:04 AM »
ReplyReply

I used FCP 7 not X.. its kind of the same almost,maybe, in some areas

-You can export between the in (I) and out (O) marks

You can chop up a clip using the blade (B)

Letters in brackets are hotkeys

You can also export sections of a clip (I,O) with mpegstreamclip

S
« Last Edit: June 30, 2013, 04:32:37 AM by Morgan_Moore » Logged

Sam Morgan Moore Cornwall
www.sammorganmoore.com -photography
bcooter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1159


Bang The Drum All Day


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2013, 11:43:05 AM »
ReplyReply

If you have a mac, buy quicktime pro 7.

You can move the little sliders under play scrub, into position, copy that area, open a new quicktime document and paste, then save as contained video.

This is easy and cost very little.

If you have a Pee Cee, don't have a clue, though I'm sure someone like wondershare has a cheap program.

IMO

BC
Logged

tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1696


« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2013, 05:31:59 PM »
ReplyReply

If you have a Pee Cee, don't have a clue
QT Pro is also available for Pee Cee  ...

Logged
fredjeang2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 792



« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2013, 02:52:41 PM »
ReplyReply

QT Pro is also available for Pee Cee  ...

Yep, I have QT Pro on my PCs for quite a long time.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad