Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Merge to Panorama in Photoshop now Grayed Out  (Read 8604 times)
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« on: September 12, 2013, 03:20:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi all, I have just upgraded to LR5 from 4.4 - all good except the options to Merge to Panorama, HD, Open as Layers in PS etc. are now all grayed out. They were fine before the upgrade.  Edit in Photoshop still works though. Anyone come across this before? Cheers.
Logged

PhotoEcosse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 672



« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2013, 03:25:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Are you forgetting that, for those options, you have to have more than one image selected in the filmstrip?

Works OK as long as two or more images are selected. Greyed-out if only one image selected (naturally).
Logged

************************************
"Reality is an illusion caused by lack of alcohol."
Alternatively, "Life begins at the far end of your comfort zone."
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2013, 03:32:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Are you forgetting that, for those options, you have to have more than one image selected in the filmstrip?

Works OK as long as two or more images are selected. Greyed-out if only one image selected (naturally).

Thanks, yes I have used it extensively in 4.4 and understand how to use it. The problem is that something has broken in the upgrade from 4.4 to 5 and I cannot figure out how to get the grayed out options back. Regards
Alistair
Logged

Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 847



« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2013, 10:23:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Update ACR to parity with Lightroom?
I have 8.2RC to go with LR5.2RC, works fine.

Rich

P.S. CS6 on Win7
Logged

Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2013, 11:41:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Have you made smart previews and are you now trying to create a pano while the original files are off-line?
(disparity between LR and PS versions will only get you a nag screen)
Logged
PhotoEcosse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 672



« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2013, 01:41:35 PM »
ReplyReply

The problem is that something has broken in the upgrade from 4.4 to 5 and I cannot figure out how to get the grayed out options back. Regards
Alistair

There is no upgrade as such (in the sense that when you install LR5 it is, to all intents and purposes, a fresh install and does not affect your previous installation of LR4). So nothing can "get broken in the upgrade". As I said above, the options you mention are not greyed out in LR5 if you have more than one image selected in filmstrip and then, in Develop Module, right-click on one of them. There is no change from LR4 in this respect.
Logged

************************************
"Reality is an illusion caused by lack of alcohol."
Alternatively, "Life begins at the far end of your comfort zone."
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2013, 02:23:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Have you made smart previews and are you now trying to create a pano while the original files are off-line?
(disparity between LR and PS versions will only get you a nag screen)

Hi. the images are all online.
Logged

Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2013, 02:28:51 AM »
ReplyReply

There is no upgrade as such (in the sense that when you install LR5 it is, to all intents and purposes, a fresh install and does not affect your previous installation of LR4). So nothing can "get broken in the upgrade". As I said above, the options you mention are not greyed out in LR5 if you have more than one image selected in filmstrip and then, in Develop Module, right-click on one of them. There is no change from LR4 in this respect.

You are quite right - it is not an upgrade. Rather a new install, not sure how that helps with the issue though.

Rest assured I do get the "select more that one image" thing. That is not the problem in this case.

Thanks for your time.

Regards

Alistair
Logged

Bryan Conner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 521


WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2013, 03:46:42 AM »
ReplyReply

I suggest that you uninstall photoshop and reinstall it.
Logged

Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2013, 04:59:28 AM »
ReplyReply

That may be a radical, but necessary step Sad
But before that the OP could check whether these features still work if started from Bridge or within PS itself (to make sure PS is the culprit)
Logged
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 13, 2013, 06:02:09 AM »
ReplyReply

I suggest that you uninstall photoshop and reinstall it.

Thanks for the suggestion. That did the trick.

Thanks again,

Alistair
Logged

Bryan Conner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 521


WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2013, 01:08:45 PM »
ReplyReply

I am happy that worked for you.  I had a problem with LR5 not recognizing CS5 as the latest version of Photoshop when I first installed LR5.  CS5 and LR4 had played well together since LR4 was released.  So I had a hunch....
Logged

henru7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2013, 02:21:42 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the suggestion. That did the trick. I was trying this for hours, I tried a suggestion at another site which was not helpful, and then I tried this, which worked.


Thanks again,

Alistair

Hello,

Do I have to completely clear my system of any signs of photoshop? Meaning, do I have to edit my registry so that there is nothing relating to photoshop?
« Last Edit: December 16, 2013, 06:12:46 PM by henru7 » Logged
Alistair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 210


WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 14, 2013, 02:37:53 PM »
ReplyReply

No work on the registry required - just uninstall via control panel and then reinstall normally.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad