Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Auto mask cannot be drawn  (Read 4796 times)
Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« on: October 13, 2013, 08:47:31 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm new to C1-7 Pro and thought I'd try out the auto mask feature. However, when I try I get the popup warning: "The Mask cannot be drawn. The auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format."

What does that mean? I've tried it on both RAF and RW2 files with the same result. Something I'm missing here, obviously. Can anyone show me the way, please?

I'm using C1-7 Pro, v7.1.4 64 bit on Windows 64.

Ian
Logged
Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2013, 03:31:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Well, just to provide an update on this as no-one has offered a solution, I contacted Phase One support for advice, and was told:

"Please uninstall and load 7.1.3, I think you may have better luck with this version with Windows. Then, wait for the next version out to upgrade."

I've now done this, also in the hope of correcting some other issues as well, and no luck I'm afraid. It's not a feature that I desperately need, but for software this costly I'd expect all features to work.

I guess I'll see what the next version brings.

Ian
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 3563


« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2013, 03:47:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Well, just to provide an update on this as no-one has offered a solution, ...

Hi Ian,

Presumably because nobody else experiences this issue. So how could one offer a solution, other than to try the suggestion that Phase One support apparently gave based on your input.

Quote
I contacted Phase One support for advice, and was told:

"Please uninstall and load 7.1.3, I think you may have better luck with this version with Windows. Then, wait for the next version out to upgrade."

I've now done this, also in the hope of correcting some other issues as well, and no luck I'm afraid. It's not a feature that I desperately need, but for software this costly I'd expect all features to work.

That's what makes it difficult to suggest solutions, you apparently also experience other issues we don't know about. Maybe they are related.

Just a shot in the dark, have you tried disabling "Hardware acceleration" on the general tab of the Preferences? We have to assume you updated your graphics drivers to the latest, as presumably also suggested by Phase One?

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2013, 04:57:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Bart

Yes I do realise now that it's not a common issue, and that had it have been there would have been some responses. But of course I didn't know that when I posted! The trouble is, of course, that if it's not commonly experienced then finding a solution is likely to prove difficult. My follow up post is more for information really, to those 130 or so viewers.

The "other issues" I mentioned have also been referred to Phase One, and as both responses suggested uninstalling v7.1.4 and replacing it with v7.1.3 I was persuaded to undertake the exercise. And yes, I have tried disabling hardware acceleration, but that didn't make any difference either I'm afraid. They didn't suggest, and I haven't undertaken, updating the graphics drivers. I'll look into that, thanks.

Regards
Ian
Logged
rayken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2013, 05:51:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Having the same problem on a Mac. V7.1.4, it was also happening in V7.1.3.

OSX 10.8.5, 20gig ram, GeForce 8800 GT 512 mb

Ray
Logged
Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2013, 02:46:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Ray, it's good to know that my experience is not totally unique!

As a matter of interest, what types of file give rise to this issue? Have you reported the issue to Phase One?

Ian
Logged
rayken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2013, 05:00:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Ian

It is happening with Fuji .RAF  and TIFF files, but is working with DNG files.

Ray
Logged
FMueller
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2013, 02:06:46 AM »
ReplyReply

I recently noticed the same behavior when attempting to mask .tiff files that have been through photoshop. I just assumed that this feature is only available for raw files. Works with raw format files from supported cameras.

Ian

It is happening with Fuji .RAF  and TIFF files, but is working with DNG files.

Ray
Logged
gdh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2013, 10:05:50 AM »
ReplyReply

I've had the same problem--I only recently tried auto-mask after seeing it featured on a blog but it has never worked for me. Angry
Logged

Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2013, 11:17:54 AM »
ReplyReply

I've had the same problem--I only recently tried auto-mask after seeing it featured on a blog but it has never worked for me. Angry

Out of interest, what operating system are you running, and what file type gives the problem?

Strangely, only today I discovered that auto mask works with ORFs, yet not with RAF or RW2! It's back with Phase support at the moment.
Logged
gdh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2013, 03:41:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Mac OSx 10.7.5.  Raw files from IQ280
Logged

Rawcoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2013, 04:00:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Well if it doesn't work with that combination.....!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad