Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: I sprung for PS CC and LR5 combo...it's broke  (Read 7965 times)
wmchauncey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 467


« on: October 16, 2013, 05:58:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Scenerio...from LR5 I open an adjusted RAW (CR2) file into PS CC to use parts of it in an ensuing image>return to LR and select several images to merge to panorama in PS CC.
Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't...PS crashes and quits, sometimes I get dialog box in PS then it doesn't do anything...the whole problem isn't consistently repeatable.

Two consecutive days spent with customer service have not helped...even when I allowed them to access my computer to check my system and monitor my workflow.
Updating my video card driver, as they suggested, did no good. My preferences panel now remain as they adjusted them.

System info: Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Version: 6.1 Service Pack 1
System architecture: Intel CPU Family:6, Model:10, Stepping:5 with MMX, SSE Integer, SSE FP, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, HyperThreading
Physical processor count: 4
Logical processor count: 8
Processor speed: 2660 MHz
Built-in memory: 24567 MB
Free memory: 20917 MB
Memory available to Photoshop: 3255 MB
Memory used by Photoshop: 87 %
Image tile size: 1028K
Image cache levels: 7

Get a lot of "out of memory" messages...even when using the "quick select" tool, screen shot of my preferences



I do not multitask, unused PS6 remains on system...suggestions on where to go for help would be appreciated...
Logged

The things you do for yourself die with you, the things you do for others live forever.
A man's worth should be judged, not when he basks in the sun, but how he faces the storm.

My stuff...http://1x.com/member/chauncey43
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2013, 06:10:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Somehow you are launching a 32 bit not a 64 bit version of PS I suspect.  The fact that you only have 3GB of ram available to use tells me that.  Something is misconfigured, you should be able to set around 18GB+ of ram to PS, not 3.
Logged

BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3876


« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2013, 06:29:01 AM »
ReplyReply

Somehow you are launching a 32 bit not a 64 bit version of PS I suspect.  The fact that you only have 3GB of ram available to use tells me that.  Something is misconfigured, you should be able to set around 18GB+ of ram to PS, not 3.

I suspect the same. The availability of only a fraction of installed memory points to using the 32-bit version of Photoshop.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Paul2660
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1969


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2013, 06:50:58 AM »
ReplyReply

As already pointed out, you are running the 32Bit version of CS I have attached a screen print of the memory box from CS5 64 bit, from a 16 GB machine.  You should be able to address all the ram except that which is reserved for paging in the OS.

With a pano, in 16 bit you will definitely tax you 32 bit version. 

Paul Caldwell

Logged

Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
Photography > http://photosofarkansas.com
Blog> http://paulcaldwellphotography.com
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2013, 09:48:43 AM »
ReplyReply

And BTW if they remoted in and saw this and DIDN'T figure such a simple thing out - I hope any Adobe eyes on here see this thread and terminate whoever has proven to be a pointless tech support employee.
Logged

wmchauncey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 467


« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2013, 03:29:05 AM »
ReplyReply

I think that you guys have discovered my problem...there seems to be a 32 bit Photoshop version installed as well as a 64 bit version.
Trouble is that LR5, by default, is opening images in the 32 bit version...is there a way to force LR5 to open the images in Photoshop CC 64 bit version?
BTW, the 64 bit version recognizes 22265 MB of memory

PS...what is strange is that during the six hours of adobe customer support, with them linked-up with my system, they could not grasp nor address this difficulty.
All they could say was that it was a hardware problem...that I needed more RAM.
Logged

The things you do for yourself die with you, the things you do for others live forever.
A man's worth should be judged, not when he basks in the sun, but how he faces the storm.

My stuff...http://1x.com/member/chauncey43
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2013, 03:31:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Just uninstall the 32 bit version there's no need for it.  LR should pickup the change.  Like I said someone needs to be fired.
Logged

BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3876


« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2013, 03:48:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Just uninstall the 32 bit version there's no need for it.  LR should pickup the change.  Like I said someone needs to be fired.

Hi,

The 32-bit version may be needed for some older plug-ins. I'm not sure, but maybe all that needs to be done is make sure that the default version for opening TIFFs is the 64-bit version of Photoshop (maybe there is another LR setting that needs to be changed)? Try changing, if needed, the properties for the default application that opens TIFFs first.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
PhotoEcosse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 652



« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2013, 03:51:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Makes me wonder if Adobe, like the Bank I have just switched away from, contract out their customer support to call centres in a far-away country where the Queen's English is neither well understood nor spoken?

It may save them money, but it sure costs them customers.
Logged

************************************
"Reality is an illusion caused by lack of alcohol."
Alternatively, "Life begins at the far end of your comfort zone."
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1990


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2013, 04:16:29 AM »
ReplyReply

the Queen's English is neither well understood nor spoken?
I suspect an awful lot of Adobe can't speak that anyway.
Logged
Simon Garrett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 395


« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2013, 04:25:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Makes me wonder if Adobe, like the Bank I have just switched away from, contract out their customer support to call centres in a far-away country where the Queen's English is neither well understood nor spoken?
I reckon the Queen's English is often spoken rather better in India than in England.  And American English is, shall we say, another language. 
Logged
wmchauncey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 467


« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2013, 05:50:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Language barriers should not enter into the equation when they are linked-up to my computer to observe my workflow and try to fix things.
Logged

The things you do for yourself die with you, the things you do for others live forever.
A man's worth should be judged, not when he basks in the sun, but how he faces the storm.

My stuff...http://1x.com/member/chauncey43
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2013, 06:03:45 AM »
ReplyReply

You tried zapping Lightroom's preference file? Plain English.
Logged

wmchauncey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 467


« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2013, 06:45:02 AM »
ReplyReply

Bingo...I reset the "secondary external editing" to it's default setting.  Seems to have solved the problem!  Thanks a heap!      Wink
Logged

The things you do for yourself die with you, the things you do for others live forever.
A man's worth should be judged, not when he basks in the sun, but how he faces the storm.

My stuff...http://1x.com/member/chauncey43
Damon Lynch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 149


WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 17, 2013, 07:09:18 AM »
ReplyReply

I reckon the Queen's English is often spoken rather better in India than in England.  And American English is, shall we say, another language. 

The last time I spoke with a call center employee in India he spoke perfect British English, complete with a heavy British accent. He also immediately picked up that I'm a kiwi based on my accent. It turns out he'd previously lived in the U.K. A better ear than mine would be able to pick up where in the U.K., but alas, not me. (Apparently some linguists can figure out which block of Boston people are from based purely on the accent!).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad