Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Exposure slider moves back to 0 or nearest full stop on its own.  (Read 8872 times)
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368



WWW
« on: November 10, 2013, 02:34:05 AM »
ReplyReply

I open a raw file. Adjust exposure up or down. Any other slider i move moves the exposure setting back to 0 or sometimes to 1.00. It'll go back to 1.00 if I set it higher than 1.00 or back to 2.00 if set higher.

I don't use acr much. Usually do my raw conversions in Lightroom. Yesterday had some test files off a fujifilm x-m1 not compatible with LR4 so I opened them with the acr in photoshop CS6. Adobe Camera Raw version is 8.2.0.94. I did upgrade photoshop recently. Some bug fixes. I have not installed the most recent release candidate of acr.

Also tried it with an older nef file and got the same results.

I opened an older version of photoshop, CS5, and that camera raw version works like it should.

I'm on a mac. 10.8.5

thanks for any help...



fixing my problem...


ok, here's a short update...since acr 8.2 was usless the way it was working I decided to try the 8.3 release candidate that was put out recently...that solved the exposure slider problem...it now works as it should...I have no idea why 8.2 was wonky the way it was...
« Last Edit: November 10, 2013, 05:18:46 AM by Morris Taub » Logged

Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 06:09:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Sorry, but I spoke too soon. The 8.3 rc is doing the same thing. Even moving between tabs changes the exposure slider. Any move in acr seems to reset the exposure slider, even setting the exposure and then enlarging the image to full size.

weird sunday morning stuff...
Logged

aduke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 360


« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2013, 12:13:14 PM »
ReplyReply

You may get a clue from the content of the history. Is there a new history step with the exposure reset or was that step deleted?

Good luck

Alan
Logged
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2013, 04:41:29 AM »
ReplyReply

You may get a clue from the content of the history. Is there a new history step with the exposure reset or was that step deleted?

Good luck

Alan

I'm not that familiar with acr. Don't use it often. Wasn't aware there was a history panel in acr.

Something new I discovered this morning which may be a work around until I get an answer. If I hit the auto button I can then move the sliders below exposure without the exposure slider moving on its own. Then, as a last adjustment I can move the exposure slider from where it is if necessary.

Still, if I hit auto, move some sliders, then move exposure, if i change any of the other sliders, click in a box to change a number on any other adjustment, exposure goes back to 0 or the nearest full stop on its own.

Weird adobe photoshop/acr behavior I've never had to deal with cause I was using LR for raw work.
Logged

PhotoEcosse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 561



« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2013, 07:47:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Not sure why a Lightroom user is fannying about with ACR.

The latest versions of Lightroom (either 5.2 or 5.3RC) will handle the same Raw files as the corresponding versions of ACR. In fact, Lightroom is usually slightly ahead of ACR, even if only for a day or few.
Logged

************************************
"Reality is an illusion caused by lack of alcohol."
Alternatively, "Life begins at the far end of your comfort zone."
Stefan Ohlsson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2013, 03:51:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Sorry, but I spoke too soon. The 8.3 rc is doing the same thing. Even moving between tabs changes the exposure slider. Any move in acr seems to reset the exposure slider, even setting the exposure and then enlarging the image to full size.

weird sunday morning stuff...

I have had the same problem. I solved it by getting rid of the Camera Raw 8.0 preference file. Sometimes it comes back, but it's easy to fix.
Logged
Morris Taub
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368



WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2014, 09:06:47 AM »
ReplyReply

I have had the same problem. I solved it by getting rid of the Camera Raw 8.0 preference file. Sometimes it comes back, but it's easy to fix.

Hi, Stefan...tried that, but it didn't do anything for me, thanks...

some have had luck by blocking the nik/google plug-in folder...I haven't tried that yet...here's a link to the discussion if you haven't already seen it :

http://forums.adobe.com/message/5911562#5911562

i do wonder if adobe or google will propose a fix eventually...
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad