Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Sony RX100 - Issue with auto focus and video...  (Read 2162 times)
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 710


« on: November 22, 2013, 12:22:05 PM »
ReplyReply

I just shot some video of the sea and sky on my RX100.

The setup is simple. The camera is pointed out to sea showing about 2/3 sea and 1/3 sky. There is nothing (boats etc.) visible, only sea and sky.

I had the function wheel set to Movies.

I then simply pressed Movie and let it roll for a couple of minutes.

The problem is that, given the absence of something solid to focus on, there is a bit of "trying to find focus" (for want of a better term) back and forth movement in the footage - though the view remains in focus all the time.

I guess I should have used manual focus. I've very new to this!

My question is, can this be corrected in post?

Thanks.

D.

Logged
Chrisso26
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 70


« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2013, 03:39:40 PM »
ReplyReply

I doubt it, unless you edit out the searching bit.
It's advisable to use 'manual' in all aspects when shooting video.
I'm 'manual' everything - focus, aperture, iso, shutter speed (obviously).
Logged
bcooter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1190


Bang The Drum All Day


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2013, 11:05:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Also always manual white balance.  Some cameras will slowing change the wb, some will flicker change on video.

As he said, everything manual.


IMO

BC
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 710


« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2013, 04:28:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Lesson number one: Shoot manual everything!  Wink

Thanks guys.

My second problem is this.....I'll start a new thread if I don't get a reply here....

If I open any of the video clips (I'm PC - Windows Cool in Video or Windows Media Player, they play perfectly.

However, if I open them in Photoshop CS6, there is no sound only visual. The speaker icon in the bottom left hand corner has the option to Enable Audio Playback, which I've done.

No soundtrack line appears under the video track either.

Probably something screamingly obvious, but what?

The files are .MTS, if that makes a difference.

Thanks.

D.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2013, 04:51:07 AM by Dinarius » Logged
fredjeang2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 792



« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2013, 06:01:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Checked if your audio is encoded by Dolby.
If so, I don't think PS has the license for it.

Check also if you kept all the files structure
And not only the .mts.

In any case, you're not alone facing this hassle
And the famous PS6 bug with audio abunds on internet.

On a workflow level, trying to work video with
Still softwares is like trying to pick-up Bar Refaeli
In a Detroit's motel.
The interest of PS is when you work in what it's made for:
Still images. So it would be image sequence in the
Case of motion, but .mts is video.
(in any case, image sequence ain't a container so
You'd loose audio anyway)

Get a proper editor. If you are on windows you
Can get for very reasonable price a light version
Of Eduis that will free you of hassles.
Check in grass valley website. If you don't want
To spend any money, go to lightworks. Free, pro,
And works for both Mac and peecees.
Adobe is like trying to swim on Toronto's lake...
There are better spots for that purpose.

Ps: my bad. I think that the free version of lightwoks
Would not support .mts files if my memory is corret.
But the paied version is only 50euros/year. Very affordable.
But check if it's hassle-free with your gear anyway.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2013, 06:15:32 AM by fredjeang2 » Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 710


« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2013, 06:09:52 AM »
ReplyReply

Fred,

Thanks for the reply.

A quick Google (which I did while waiting for your reply) has shown that AVCHD/.MTS is not liked by Photoshop CS6. Pity.

I'm a stills photographer by profession. I am only experimenting with video, but I love it so far.

I'd love to be able to use the limited set of tools that CS6 offers, but without sound I'm bunched.

I don't really want to spend money (or much money) if I can avoid it.

If Lightworks is good, why is it free? Just curious.

Thanks for the reply.

D.
Logged
fredjeang2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 792



« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2013, 06:22:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Lightworks has followed a similar path as Resolve.
It was an industry standart very appreciated in
The cine. The movie Hugo, from Scorsese has been
Cutted with Lightworks.

Like Resolve, wich is a standart in color correction,
There are 2 versions. 1 is free but limited. And then
A paied version wich is in fact a year license to be
Able to use certain codecs. I do think that in your
Case you'd need the paied one. It's 50 euros a
Year, or 60 dollars. Cheap. But write them before
Taking a decision to make sure it covers your camera
Specs.

Beware: Lightworks is professional, and there is a learning
Curve. Youtube the tutorials.

Best luck.
Logged
Morgan_Moore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2221


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2013, 02:28:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Clipwrap will transcode your mts files it is free or $30. As for an actual editor I use fcp6 but don't know what to suggest ..
Logged

Sam Morgan Moore Cornwall
www.sammorganmoore.com -photography
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad