Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: remote controls for Sony A7 and A7r  (Read 6562 times)
Stefan.Steib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420



WWW
« on: February 05, 2014, 05:41:39 PM »
ReplyReply

while researching for remote control options for the A7/r , I recently bought this item from Australia

http://www.ebay.de/itm/270845125207?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649

for some bucks it works pretty good - but - as it seems as all IR remotes is only reacting in a limited angle to hit the IR sensor in the camera.

Does anyone know an easy solution to make this working more usable - aka - from more sidewards to the camera or even from behind ?
I have already searched the internet, some people tell you how to pimp the IR controls with reflecting aluminium foliage in the case, not very elegant
but probably also not solving the angle problem. Maybe some part, like a tiny "fisheye lens" that could be attached to the sensor of the camera body ?

I have also found another solution from the USA, a friend there Jaime Aguirre, makes an adapter cable from the Sony proprietary plug to a 2,5mm plug so you can use
e.g. a Hähnel Giga T Pro II. see here

http://www.aerovisible.com/blog/product/trigger-your-sony-a7-a7r-wirelessly/

I know the Sony app and use it on my android tablet, but I wanted something more basic and small for on the road and no WLan around. carrying a WLan hotpoint
would be a solution, but this seems to be some kind of a tec overkill.

Greetings from Germany
Stefan
Logged

Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com
David Campbell
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2014, 07:23:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Stefan,

Do you need a non-wired remote?
The RM-VPR1 is not a bad solution.

You could also rewire it to suit any other remote for similar price to the adapter you listed.

cheers
David
Logged

Stefan.Steib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2014, 01:31:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi David

I wanted something without cable. the IR device would be perfect, but as I said there is no real good workflow if you can only trigger from infront of the camera....

And for a cable release I think the RM-VPR1 is too expensive.

Greetings from Germany
Stefan
Logged

Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com
CptZar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 106



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2014, 02:48:18 PM »
ReplyReply

>>carrying a WLan hotpoint would be a solution, but this seems to be some kind of a tec overkill.

Not required. Camera and Smartphone are sufficient. The camera is the WLan Hotpoint. Just start the remote Control App on the A7r (congratulation!) and select the WiFi hotpoint under WI-Fi settings on your SmartPhone. Then go back and start the remote control app again.

See this too http://www.dpreview.com/forums/post/52641476

Cheers

Jan Zander
Logged

Stefan.Steib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2014, 04:20:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks !!! That is new to me, I didn´t know that. I simply didn´t try it ! Cheesy
But still, it only does jpgs with the Play Memory App, it seems this disables RAW/ARM ?

Regards
Stefan
Logged

Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com
CptZar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 106



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2014, 12:12:51 AM »
ReplyReply

RAW works too. After Smart Remote Control is running press again the menu button on the A7r and the SRC menu pops up. Page 2 list Image Quality RAW&JPG. All the other settings are there too. Flash, Focus Area, ISO etc; very cool.

Greetings ins Allgäu.

Jan
Logged

Stefan.Steib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2014, 01:03:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks - Got it. It works really good ! I wish Sony´s docu would be a bit more easy to find that out.
I simply did not have the time to try all that. Any Idea how far the wlan will reach for shutter release ?

Regards
Stefan

Logged

Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1696


« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2014, 02:20:57 PM »
ReplyReply

I've also tried the Play Memories Remote throuh an ad hoc network.
It works as advertised, however, for a simple wireless remote I prefer an iPhone remote App and an IR adapter on the iPhone.
Personally I use the L5 remote:


What I do like about my (custom made) L5 remote is it has only two buttons: arelease button and a 2 Sec. Selftimer button (you don't have to set the drive mode on the camera... just press the respective button on the iPhone).
There are hundreds of remote-codes available as download from the L5 database and you can edit them all to your liking.

The L5 remote seems to be discontinued but there are also similar offerings.

« Last Edit: February 07, 2014, 02:23:43 PM by tho_mas » Logged
Alan Aurmont
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2014, 05:04:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Stefan, could you tell me how exactly the bulb mode works using the Australian remote. Do you press once to start the expose and second time to end it? Also, do you have to enable any setting in the camera in order to make the remote work? Thank you in advance.

P.S. Sorry, everyone, for resurrecting this thread.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad