Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Bizarre - "Synchronize Settings" box appears BEHIND LR  (Read 705 times)
JackWinberg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« on: April 21, 2014, 04:39:38 PM »
ReplyReply

LR 5.4, Win 8.1 here.  Bizarre behavior of the "Synchronize Settings" box (from most selected images to others) appears behind the LR program, making it inaccessible and effectively freezes the program.

What in the world am I doing wrong?

Jack Winberg

Logged
JackWinberg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2014, 02:51:04 PM »
ReplyReply

OK, I moved the main LR window over to a side, hit the "synchronize" button, and, lo and behold, the dialog box appears on my SECOND MONITOR, which I had turned off.  Fiddling with the 1. and 2. monitor controls in the lower left of the LR screen did not succeed in getting it to behave.

Any suggestions?  (Come on all you guru's, give me a hand, please!)

Jack Winberg
Logged
powerslave12r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 117



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2014, 02:52:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Don't want to sound snarky but a picture is worth a thousand words. Screenshots may make it easier for others to help you out.
Logged

http://www.flickr.com/garagenoise
DP2M | X-M1 | 6D | TS-E24IIL | EF24-105L
elied
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 276


« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2014, 03:07:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Maybe you should see to your OS or graphics driver display settings,  putting the display on just one monitor if you don't want to use the second one.
Logged

Roll over Ed Weston,
Tell Ansel Adams the news
JackWinberg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2014, 03:18:51 PM »
ReplyReply

HIu:

Thanks much for your swift response, I am enclosing two screenshots.  The first is of my main monitor (#1) showing the LR screen in the develop mode, a few images are selected (one "most selected), and the monitor window dialog boxes are encircled in red in the lower left corner.  The second screenshot is of my second monitor with the synchronize dialog box that appears on it when I click on "Synchro".  I would like the synchronize dialog box to appear on my main monitor as it always has before.

I tried every combination of the small monitor boxes that appear at the lower left of the main LR dialog, but to not avail.  I hope this presents a clearer picture.

Thanks in advance..... Jack
Logged
JackWinberg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2014, 03:21:58 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, but I would prefer not to inactivate my second monitor.

Jack
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad