Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: i1 profiler crashes under win 7  (Read 5462 times)
bgphoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« on: May 01, 2014, 12:13:01 AM »
ReplyReply

I am having trouble  with i1 profiler crashing under windows 7 generally when reading the printed target. Twice this evening the i1pro2 became disconnected from the computer. The first time I was able to unplug the usb cable and plug it back in. The second time the computer would not recognize it at all. I attempted to restart the xrite device manager and plugging the i1pro2 into different usb ports. No success until I rebooted the computer.

This occured when reading the last two lines of the target. I ended up losing all of the read patches and starting over.

Another time this evening it crashed during the profile creation step. I1profiler just dumped out without any warning at all.

Each time I was creating an RGB profile. I am running the latest version of i1 profiler and the latest device manager.

anybody else facing these issues or does anybody have a solution?

Ben
Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2014, 01:24:52 AM »
ReplyReply

No such issues. Could it be that you have something else also connected via usb? I do recall that using iprofiler directly after having used colorport it fails to reckognise the i1pro2
Logged

Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2014, 04:40:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Never had a problem either.  Try a different USB port, one on the back of the computer directly, if you have been going through an extension port.   You probably have a hardware issue.
Logged

silviuv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2014, 07:09:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Hey,

I am experiencing the same behavior under Windows 7.
I started a case on X-rite's support page and the best answer was to create profiles with smaller patch sets (~1600 patches will do, they say) and close any other software.

For me ~1600 patches is a small number giving me harsh stepping and inferior color detail. Better (and almost perfect) result come from profiles with over 4000 patches. It isn't overkill as some may argue.

But how do I get the i1Profiler software to work ? Not so simple as it turns out.
- the problem with the disconnecting device is caused by your antivirus (in my case Microsoft Security Essentials). X-rite lists this problem on the support page. You have to add an exception for the X-rite folder in the antivirus.
- using large patch sets uses a lot of RAM. It's a shame X-rite uses absurd amounts of memory and can't store the measurements in a temporary file on the HDD. I consider "absurd" over 2 Gb of RAM, this coming from a user with 32Gb RAM. To limit the impact of i1Profiler, I have working in the background Smart Ram from AdvancedSystemCare. It have Smart RAM Compression. I tried i1 with and without but I prefer it with Smart Ram because it crashes less often.
- close any other software; no music, no browser, NOTHING. I get the i1Profiler to work at it's best only when I have it and vital system apps open in Task Manager.
- when measuring a target start i1Profiler fresh. Use the minimum amount of clicks and save when ever possible. If you feel you miss read a row don't go over it again, get to the end of the measurement, save it and after that go again over the problematic row.

As I feel it, for it's price i1Profiler has a lot of bugs. The functionality is there, it makes incredible profiles BUT what good are they if you can't finish anything because the shitty software crashes ?
I experienced crashes while:
- saving measurements
- creating profiles (RGB and CMYK)
- optimizing profiles
- calibrating displays
- viewing the profiles in 3D
- "can't find white point" in optimization measurement for CMYK profile.
- this list can go on and on ....

Hope my experience helps !
Silviu
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9298



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2014, 09:13:37 AM »
ReplyReply

I'll bet it has something to do with their silly XRD protocols. A mess on Mac, probably Windows too. You probably have to give the system an XRD enema and start fresh but I have no idea how to do that on Windows. There are 'scripts' that do this and I have some supplied by X-rite for Mac, I suggest you contact them about this specifically as the suggestion to use smaller patches is completely unacceptable. Try to ratchet it up the tech support chain, that suggestion doesn't wash IMHO.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
bgphoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2014, 10:35:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Silviu

I am curious, have you tried scanning without Microsoft Security Essentials? I personally have not tried this yet but I am wondering if there is a common thread between your setup and mine.

Which folders did they want you to exclude from MSE? I have excluded most of the folders in c:\programdata\xrite\i1profiler but I don't know if you exclude an  explicit folder or will it exclude the entire structure below it. Any clues?

Also, is this just MSE or is it any a/v program?

Maybe pm me and we can try to figure this out. Certainly xrite does not seem interested.

Ben

Logged
jrsforums
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 750


« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2014, 11:57:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Silviu

I am curious, have you tried scanning without Microsoft Security Essentials? I personally have not tried this yet but I am wondering if there is a common thread between your setup and mine.

Which folders did they want you to exclude from MSE? I have excluded most of the folders in c:\programdata\xrite\i1profiler but I don't know if you exclude an  explicit folder or will it exclude the entire structure below it. Any clues?

Also, is this just MSE or is it any a/v program?

Maybe pm me and we can try to figure this out. Certainly xrite does not seem interested.

Ben



Please post here when you get it.....
Logged

John
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2014, 07:26:15 PM »
ReplyReply

I have been having the same problems. I'm on Windows 7 Pro 64 bit. They are especially bad since if I'm using i1Profiler V1.5. I too have experienced memory leaks, lost of connectivity with i1 Pro 2 at random (halfway during a large patch measurement process is not fun), very slow profile generation (sometimes very very slow at random) and much more resource hungry than V1.3.2. Crashes without warning frequently. I know V1.3.2 works slightly better because it is much more stable on my laptop. I have tried multiple ways to clean up my computer after installing V1.5 and reinstall V1.3.2 and sometimes the problems will go away, like the slow profile building issue. Two days ago while trying to fixing something, I somehow accidentally deleted something important and my i1 Pro would no longer be recognized and Windows would not allow me to re-install the correct driver!!

I have also encountered a strange bug when measuring very light patches or paper white, with the latest XRD installed, they consistently measure as significantly darker than they should be in scan mode with a handheld i1 Pro 2, e.g. L*93.3 A0.1 B0.4 when remeasuring in single patch mode might yield L*97.8 A0.3 B0.5. Has anyone met with this problem before? My i1 Pro 2 passes i1diagnostics, and is perfectly fine when using V1.3.2, or in spot mode (no way for measuring thousands of patches) but the latest XRD is proving difficult to remove and this problem will not go away.

I'll bet it has something to do with their silly XRD protocols. A mess on Mac, probably Windows too. You probably have to give the system an XRD enema and start fresh but I have no idea how to do that on Windows. There are 'scripts' that do this and I have some supplied by X-rite for Mac, I suggest you contact them about this specifically as the suggestion to use smaller patches is completely unacceptable. Try to ratchet it up the tech support chain, that suggestion doesn't wash IMHO.

I couldn't agree more! I've tried contacting X-rite but they absolutely refuse to get back to me. I can't even ratchet this anywhere. What kind of scripts did they give you? What do they do?
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9298



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2014, 08:28:35 PM »
ReplyReply

I couldn't agree more! I've tried contacting X-rite but they absolutely refuse to get back to me. I can't even ratchet this anywhere. What kind of scripts did they give you? What do they do?
The scripts or whatever they are, are some kind of uninstaller's specifically for XRD. Got them direct from X-rite support. But in my case, for Mac. What pisses me off is they have no uninstaller's for their main app's. There's a scattering of all these files all over the place and no direct way to get rid of them.

At this point, if you have a clean, virgin machine that hasn't got i1P on it, maybe installing the latest version or an older version will fix the issue but that's just a guess. And I could be totally wrong about your issue but XRD is the part of the package that handles device connectivity so that's why I suspect it might be the problem. It's buggy, no doubt about that! 

Have you run the i1 Diagnostic to be sure that the instrument isn't the issue? Not that a clean report from it would ensure it's working as it should but worth a try. Or another software product that supports the instrument (ColorPort?).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2014, 10:26:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Have you run the i1 Diagnostic to be sure that the instrument isn't the issue? Not that a clean report from it would ensure it's working as it should but worth a try. Or another software product that supports the instrument (ColorPort?).

My i1 Pro 2 passes i1diagnostics, and is perfectly fine when using V1.3.2, or in spot mode (no way for measuring thousands of patches) but the latest XRD is proving difficult to remove and this problem will not go away.

Thanks for your advise on the 'scripts' for XRD. I doubt I can get them. X-rite is deliberately ignoring my emails for help.

Yes, as I have said, the i1 Pro 2 passes diagnostics, works fine on my laptop with V1.3.2, works fine in spot mode. I once managed to clean up my machine by deleting every trace of the software and wiping the registry clean, but installing a fresh version of 1.5 destroyed it again. 1.5 forces the install of the latest XRD.

Does no one else have the same problem??
Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2014, 01:42:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Samuel, i will test the paper white spot vs strip this weekend and report back.
Logged

Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2014, 02:40:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you! It is much appreciated!
Logged
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2014, 07:13:00 PM »
ReplyReply

For Windows 7 users, perhaps this may have something to do with it - multiple inclusions in Windows Firewall: http://www.xrite.com/product_overview.aspx?ID=2163&Action=support&SupportID=5785

I don't know enough to point fingers at the right party, but I have reformatted my system 3 times over the weekend, and am absolutely sure that installing a more current version of i1Profiler+XRD over an older version will cause these issues:

1. i1 Pro 2 getting disconnected frequently. Reconnecting sometimes recognises the device, sometimes does not. If it does not and you are halfway through a measurement, you will loose all the time and effort thus far.

2. Measurements of light patches and paper white is less accurate, and always measures as darker than they really are in scan mode, both single (M0) or double pass (M0, M1, M2). Scanning in spot mode is free from this issue.

I have not attempted to install the latest version of i1Profiler V1.5 straight onto a fresh system install, as my testing has shown it to exhibit far worse memory leaks, leading to more frequent program crashes, and a possible issue with profile building.

Caveat: If i1Profiler crashes while an already SAVED measurement file is loaded, it will corrupt the file and take your data with it.

I've also noticed that if you installed a later version of XRD, uninstalling it and reinstalling an older version will not help. i1Profiler (any version of it) will not recognise your i1 Pro device unless you revert back to the latest installed version of XRD. I have attempted to track down and delete every trace of XRD to attempt a fresh install, but I may have only succeeded once, and then on a second try I failed. In a third round I accidentally deleted some important driver files and my computer refused to recognize my i1 Pro even after multiple attempts to re-install them. Easiest way out was to just do a clean system install again. Needless to say I've hardly slept over the past few days. Having a bunch of prints I need to make isn't helping.

I don't believe that my problems are an isolated one. Others here have also complained about XRD issues. I have no problems with fresh installs (I'm on V1.3.2 right now - yes, that's old but it works.) - everything works perfectly as expected, apart from i1Profiler memory leaks, which is not a concern in my workflow. I have enough RAM to perform patch measurements and profile builds of over 5000 patches + optimization 2000+ patches. X-rite has refused to answer my emails over the past four months and I'm at my wits end on this.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2014, 07:19:24 PM by samueljohnchia » Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


WWW
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2014, 12:59:00 AM »
ReplyReply

I tested Colorport,and it depends on your setting Strip or Spot when you calibrate the I1Pro2.
A paper i was working on this weekend to figure out a way to find an optimal media type and setting, i measured the black/white behaviour. Paper white measurements:
When calibrated for Spot, spot measurement: L:97.986, a:-0.834, b:1.806
When calibrated for Strip, spot measurement: L:95.859, a:-0.305, b:1.737
When calibrated for Strip, strip measurement: L:97.676, a:-0.352, b:1.24  (on different place on the paper)
Note that spot measuring on the paper on different places yields somewhat different results, this is true for both calibrations. The difference in measured values between the calibration settings in order of magnitude remain.

Have not tested iProfiler like this, aim is to do this tomorrow
Modified: i work with iProfiler 1.50
« Last Edit: May 05, 2014, 01:01:55 AM by JRSmit » Logged

Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2014, 06:24:17 AM »
ReplyReply

When calibrated for Spot, spot measurement: L:97.986, a:-0.834, b:1.806
When calibrated for Strip, spot measurement: L:95.859, a:-0.305, b:1.737
When calibrated for Strip, strip measurement: L:97.676, a:-0.352, b:1.24  (on different place on the paper)
What did you get for calibrated for Spot, strip measurement?

Sorry, that doesn't seem right to me. I've never heard of calibration specific to measuring mode. From what I know of calibration of these i1 Pros, it has nothing to do with the measurement mode.

I just installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 and i1Profiler V1.3.2 (XRD V2.2.37), which I know is going to behave properly, and did the same test. The results are as expected, there is no difference no matter what measurement mode was pre-selected.

Calibrate Spot   Measure Spot   L*97.10 a -0.04 b 0.84
Calibrate Spot   Measure Scan   L*97.15 a -0.08 b 1.04
Calibrate Scan   Measure Spot   L*97.25 a -0.07 b 1.00
Calibrate Scan   Measure Scan   L*97.24 a -0.07 b 1.05
Logged
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #15 on: May 09, 2014, 06:36:26 PM »
ReplyReply

X-rite finally got back to me! Apparently all my emails were 'accidentally' forwarded to the wrong queue, so they were missed until now. I've been testing various combinations of XRD and i1Profiler, and uninstalling XRD using a 'clean uninstall method' that was instructed by their application specialist.

The information has been provided to the developer team and they are working to see what the problem is. At the moment it appears to be mainly an XRD problem, with the off chance that V1.5 could also contribute to the measurement issue.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9298



WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 09, 2014, 07:48:23 PM »
ReplyReply

The information has been provided to the developer team and they are working to see what the problem is. At the moment it appears to be mainly an XRD problem, with the off chance that V1.5 could also contribute to the measurement issue.
XRD has been problematic from day one. I kind of doubt that has anything to do with the measurement issues but I guess that's not impossible. My understanding is it's all about connectivity. My experience with it, besides using resources all the time with no  benefit is for detecting the various instruments. As for the team working on the problem, it will be quite interesting to see how long it takes them to get back to you with a fix. Keep us informed.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 415


WWW
« Reply #17 on: May 10, 2014, 02:56:05 AM »
ReplyReply

What did you get for calibrated for Spot, strip measurement?

Sorry, that doesn't seem right to me. I've never heard of calibration specific to measuring mode. From what I know of calibration of these i1 Pros, it has nothing to do with the measurement mode.

I just installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 and i1Profiler V1.3.2 (XRD V2.2.37), which I know is going to behave properly, and did the same test. The results are as expected, there is no difference no matter what measurement mode was pre-selected.

Calibrate Spot   Measure Spot   L*97.10 a -0.04 b 0.84
Calibrate Spot   Measure Scan   L*97.15 a -0.08 b 1.04
Calibrate Scan   Measure Spot   L*97.25 a -0.07 b 1.00
Calibrate Scan   Measure Scan   L*97.24 a -0.07 b 1.05
In colorport. Sorry for responding late. Had a big print job for a dutch movie production  Michiel de Ruyter interfere in my agenda. Will try to do something similar in iprofiler.
Logged

Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit
samueljohnchia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


« Reply #18 on: May 11, 2014, 07:06:13 PM »
ReplyReply

In colorport. Sorry for responding late. Had a big print job for a dutch movie production  Michiel de Ruyter interfere in my agenda. Will try to do something similar in iprofiler.


No worries, thanks for helping to test this!

Yes, I'm aware that this is in Colorport. What I'm asking is what measurement value did you get for calibrated for Spot, strip measurement in ColorPort?
Logged
dgillilan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 131


« Reply #19 on: May 24, 2014, 12:08:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,
I had a problem with two crashes today, with a just-purchased Xrite i1 pro 2 photo unit.  I had upgraded to version 1.5.4 of the software yesterday. Then printed four test charts of 1600 patches each, let dry overnight.  I was in basic mode(my first use of the new unit and software) and was measuring the first chart. I use Windows 7 Professional service pack 1 with an Intel Pentium 7 processor and 16 gb of ram(PC approximately 1 year old). It should be sufficient.
I measured in dual scan mode, and was on LINE 38 of 48, it crashed. Said something like "i1 profiler has stopped working, etc.". Forced me out of the software and measurement.
I double clicked my shortcut for i1 profiler software, went back in, loaded my chart, and started measuring, tried again. Got to line 7 or so, same thing, crashed on me.
At this point, I decided to uninstall all x rite from my PC, restarted, and installed the version of software shipped on the dvd, which is 1.5.0. Did not upgrade it.
I could never find an option to disable the ADC item(automatic display control ?) as mentioned in Xrite FAQ section.

I measured my test print in single scan mode this time, successfully, with version 1.5.0, of 48 lines, 1600 patches. I do have an icc profile and have saved it to external drive also.
My questions of the more experienced users:
1. Is there a way to save a measurement as you are doing it, say on line 7 of 48, and every so often, as user sees fit ? I could not find this ability.
2. What is ADC and where is it found and how to disable it, anyone know?
3. Could someone update me on what XDR is in this software, and how it affects the profiling of icc profiles?

I am hesitant to upgrade to 1.5.4 now in software. May stick with 1.5.0. Any thoughts on this?
As I said, I did succeed in getting a single scan icc profile of 1600 patches, will print a test photo print with this profile later today, on Canon ipf6400.

Thank you for any help,
Debra
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad