Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Adobe Releases Lightroom 5.6  (Read 3181 times)
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


WWW
« on: July 31, 2014, 12:36:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Adobe released Lightroom 5.6 today:
http://blogs.adobe.com/lightroomjournal/2014/07/lightroom-5-6-now-available.html

I have noticed an increase with performance with this release of 5.6.
In the past my thumbnails took an extremely long time to load from my Drobo 5D. Now it seems to be fast.
Even now when I click on Develop I am not getting the spinning ball like I was getting with 5.5.
Overall the performance to me seems to be much better.
Logged
Sharon Van Lieu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 382


Nantucket Landscape and Architectural Photographer


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2014, 11:16:58 AM »
ReplyReply

I agree! Lightroom 5.5 was very slow to load and now it is instant.
Logged

Keith Reeder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 253


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2014, 03:02:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Interestingly, lots of folk on the Adobe-hosted Lr forum complaining that 5.6 is much slower than 5.5.

Logged

Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England
paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 469



« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 09:05:29 PM »
ReplyReply

I think LR 5.6 is slower. I'm running a dual processor HP workstation, 32 GB ram. Feels like LR has been getting slower as the releases count up. I wish they would rewrite/compile LR to take advantage of dual processors. Photoshop CC is written to take advantage of dual processors. And it shows, zoom, zoom!
Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
Robert55
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2014, 12:48:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Most of the processes haven't changed, but there is one thing that has slowed to be being broken on my machine now: import. I usually import by reference by synchronising the photo folder. Every sub step takes so long that windows 7 starts sending messages that Lr is not responding.
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3637



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2014, 04:21:19 AM »
ReplyReply

I think LR 5.6 is slower. I'm running a dual processor HP workstation, 32 GB ram. Feels like LR has been getting slower as the releases count up. I wish they would rewrite/compile LR to take advantage of dual processors. Photoshop CC is written to take advantage of dual processors. And it shows, zoom, zoom!
LR does, in some areas at least. If you export say a hundred images, it's supposedly faster if you do 2x50 or 4x25 images. Never actually timed it myself.
PS has been multicore aware since the last century I believe.
And more cores are not always better...



Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Keith Reeder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 253


WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2014, 06:22:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Lr 5.6 is quicker across the board than 5.5 for me on my Win 7/64 bit box.
Logged

Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England
Alexiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2014, 06:36:44 AM »
ReplyReply

It seems like it may be machine-dependent. Here, too, LR 5.6 is noticeably faster than 5.5 (Win 7/64, 16G Ram). All versions up to 5.4 had been fine on my machine, and 5.5 was just unbearably slow (made me feel as if I had 1 gig or Ram instead of 16). With ver.5.6, it's back to normal (and it seems like it's actually more responsive than any previous ver.5.*, although I haven't had time to check every single process, so don't know) -- no complaints so far.
Logged
W.T. Jones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 121



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2014, 10:01:27 AM »
ReplyReply

I am noticing a slowdown in exports to smugmug since updating to 5.6. I am not sure if it is LR, my ISP or smugmug being slow
Logged

Warren
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9222



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2014, 05:05:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Thumbnail's in Grid seem faster to redraw on this end with 5.6 compared to 5.5 although that's not scientific analysis by any means. Running OS X.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
allegretto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 623


« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2014, 11:58:19 AM »
ReplyReply

Oh thank God

Lr 5.5 is positively a snail now and I was worried that something was wrong with my computer.
Logged
Rand47
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 582


« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2014, 01:40:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Seems quicker overall here too.  W7, i7, 32gigs RAM, dual SSD for program, scratch, catalog.

Rand
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2014, 09:27:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Faster here too!  Top tier system.
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6944


« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2014, 05:31:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Also a bit quicker, more responsive on my Mac.
Logged

Francois
Thomas Krüger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 451



WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2014, 02:02:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, the upright correction is wrong in LR 5.6
Logged
Bob Rockefeller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 160



WWW
« Reply #15 on: August 09, 2014, 07:00:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, the upright correction is wrong in LR 5.6

How so?
Logged

Bob
-----------------
Robert J. Rockefeller
Richmond Hill, GA
www.bobrockefeller.com
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #16 on: August 09, 2014, 01:13:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Hmm, the upright correction is wrong in LR 5.6

Nothing has (intentionally) changed in upright behavior between 5.5 and 5.6.  That is:  If upright doesn't work correctly on a particular image in 5.6, it wouldn't have worked correctly on that image in 5.5, either.
Logged

barryfitzgerald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 608


« Reply #17 on: August 10, 2014, 09:12:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Problems noted, unable to convert batch files to DNG even selecting all files only the first one is converted.
Logged
bns
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


« Reply #18 on: August 10, 2014, 12:41:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Problems noted, unable to convert batch files to DNG even selecting all files only the first one is converted.


Did you check you were in grid-view?

Cheers,
Boudewijn Swanenburg
Logged

If it can't be done with Lightroom, I don't do it.
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9222



WWW
« Reply #19 on: August 10, 2014, 12:46:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Problems noted, unable to convert batch files to DNG even selecting all files only the first one is converted.
Can't replicate on this end, using a Mac and as bns suggested, doing this in Library (select images within Grid).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad