Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: using foreign characters in Lightroom  (Read 686 times)
tingyat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« on: August 01, 2014, 04:03:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi all,

Can anyone here cast some light on on the use of foreign characters while editing in and using Lightroom?

Have just recently made something of a "return" to LR. Its only now, as I "reacquaint" myself with LR, that I've just noticed this issue. In instances where I've used foreign characters, these characters now show up as little squares in the keyword panel. Checked back in Bridge CC and now have the same thing there - as in little square boxes in places where these foreign characters ought to be.

While using another image cataloguing application, have had no issue there in attaching foreign character (specifically Chinese) keywords to my images. In this other application, I usually copy and paste the foreign character text into the keyword field, this without issue. In posting these images to my image archive web site, those foreign character keywords are there and, again, without issue.

It is these previously keyworded images that LR has "imported" and is now seeing.

I'm guessing several questions could be asked here. One, is this something specific or peculiar to LR or to a Adobe in general? And two, is there anyway around this?

As a BTW, have tried copying and pasting Chinese characters into LR keywording field and it doesn't work - not unless I'm missing something here.

Hoping that someone here can cast some light on this matter.

Cheers - Rogan

Logged

Asia Pacific
http://www.rogancoles.com - portfolio
http://archive.rogancoles.com - image archive
mlewis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2014, 04:17:34 AM »
ReplyReply

I have had no problems with letters that have accents or a diaeresis and the the letters eth and thorn. I have not tried Chinese or similar characters.

What OS are you using?  What font are you copying the characters from?  Maybe the font used by Lightroom doesn't have those characters in.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9317



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2014, 09:33:07 AM »
ReplyReply

LR is very picky about characters. For example, you can't type a = in the file name. Now some sites say that's a no-no, other's say it's OK but the bottom line is, LR is super picky about such characters. Bug? Maybe.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
tingyat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 05:43:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi, thanks for replies received thus far.

@mlewis - regarding the OS I'm using - Windows 8.1. Not to sure why this issue, if indeed it is an issue and a personal one at that, would be font or OS specific? I'm really keen to know - via LuLa and elsewhere. I mean, if "南丫島" (the traditional Chinese for Lamma Island) can work here, then why not in LR?

@digitaldog - Andrew, as in the above, no issue in copying and pasting foreign characters here. Then, why in LR? Don't have this issue with either Capture One or Idimager's Photo Supreme. Because these two applications are European in origin, I'm guessing that they seem to be a little more accommodating in this regard?

As for this issue being a bug, this is something of a "deal killer" for me. For me, keywords are king. I'm happy to work with software applications that enable. Seems like with this "bug", LR is now dictating what I can't do rather than helping me further my efforts. Just a thought.

If anything else comes up elsewhere, will come back to provide any useful feedback on this matter.

Cheers - Rogan 
Logged

Asia Pacific
http://www.rogancoles.com - portfolio
http://archive.rogancoles.com - image archive
tingyat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2014, 08:18:02 PM »
ReplyReply

As an update, this issue now seems to have been fixed up in LR 5.6. Downloaded and installed the update over this past weekend. Can now use foreign languages in my keywords and this without issue.

"Case closed", as they say.
Logged

Asia Pacific
http://www.rogancoles.com - portfolio
http://archive.rogancoles.com - image archive
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad