Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: work at min. requirements?  (Read 4888 times)
sralser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« on: January 10, 2006, 09:47:28 AM »
ReplyReply

has anyone tried at close to its minimum requirements.  I only have a 1 GHz Powerbook, with 1.25GB Ram (soon).  How well will it work for me?  I'll probably download it - but whether its sooner or later depends onthe answer.

thanks

Steve
Logged
juststeve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2006, 09:33:39 AM »
ReplyReply

It works, at bit slowly, on my Powerbook G4 800 with 768 ram.  For working with a large number of pics, a higher performance machine would be nice.  My shoots are more on the order of 100 to 200 images.  A quad is much more pleasurable.
Logged
Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 704



WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2006, 02:21:40 PM »
ReplyReply

It runs on a G4 1.67GHz Powerbook with 512 Ram. Tedious to use though with all those tiny sliders and slow previews.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Photographer
Leica Akademie Instructor
www.nickrains.com
Pelao
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 200



« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2006, 11:37:08 AM »
ReplyReply

I think additional RAM will help a lot. Its running well on my imac 2.1, which is a fast, but not top grade machine. I have yet to put it on my 12" PowerBook (1.5 with 1.25GB RAM): will do so later today and report back.
Logged
sralser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2006, 10:15:26 AM »
ReplyReply

I finally got 1.25 Gb Ram (it woked with the 3rd chip) in my 1Ghz powerbook.  I'm running LR now and find it useable (especially on my 20" monitor).  It is a little slow but comparable to using Browse in PS CS.  I don't have CS2 yet.

Steve
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad